Upcoming Programs

2017-18 Program Year

October 11                  Awards Committee Presentation , plus Dan ​Templin from DCCF
October 18                  Gillian King Cargile—NIU, author of STEM
October 25                  Bob Myers – All about Drones
November 8                 Membership Committee – Discuss ideas to grow the club
November 15               Dawn Littlefield – United Way
November 22               Ken Doubler – Kiwanis Education –
November 29              BudgetDan Kenny – Food Desert
Dec. 13 – Gene Perry:  Safari through DeKalb County
Dec. 20 – DeKalb High School Madrigals
Dec. 27 – Round tables
January 10 “Strangers in Our Land” – U.S. Immigration- Joe G.
January 17 Christopher Heimerman , Ed. of DeKalb Chronicle, “2017​ Year in Review​
January 24 Morse  Tan, NIU College of Law faculty– Overview of North Korea
January 31​; 5th Wednesday  –  “Day for all Committees to meet”    
February 14  “Poetry with Joe Pasteris”
February 12        Meg Galus, Executive Pastry Chef with Boka Restaurant Group currently at Somerset, Chicago
February 28                    Talent Show – update w/Jim B. and Anne Marie
March 14 Debbie Armstrong – DeKalb Co. Convention &  Visitor’s Bureau
March 21 Michelle Groeper, Exec. Dir.– Tails Humane ​Society​
March 28 Jerry Smith – “State of DeKalb”
April 11 Linnea Laskowski – Comm. & Preventive Service  Director, Safe Passage
April 18  Jim Barker/Anne Marie Gaura – Talent Show
April 25  Mary McGinn – Anatomy of a “Secret Lab” at NIU
May 9    Martha Brunell – Kish. Hospital Facilitator for   Advanced Care Planning
May 16  FIELD TRIP—Sycamore, tour of new County Jail  w/Lunch at Legislative Center
May 23  Alex Wilson – “Bugles Across America” —     A tribute to U.S. veterans
May 30  –5th Wednesday –  “Day for all Committees to meet”
June 13 County 4-H Public Speaking Contest Winners
June 20 Biking with Beanzie – Tony and Bill
June 27 DeKalb Co. History Center—Michelle Donahoe/Sue Breeze
July 4- No meeting or board meeting
July 11- Board meeting moved to Farandas

Share Button